2015 winners

We would like to take this opportunity to thank all of those who took the time to nominate schools and individuals and those who were chosen for nomination for this year's awards.

The winners for each award category are as follows:

Literacy Across Learning

WINNER: Hazlehead Academy (Aberdeen City) 

Finalists:
St Bridget’s Early Years Class
St Eunan’s Primary School (West Dunbartonshire)

Enterprise and Employability Across Learning (Primary and Early Years)

WINNER: Caskieberran Primary School (Fife)

Finalists:
Busby Primary School (East Renfrewshire)
St Clare’s Primary School (Glasgow)

Enterprise and Employability Across Learning (Secondary)

WINNER: St Ninian's High School (East Dunbartonshire)

Finalists:
Kibble Education and Care Centre (Renfrew)
Lornshill Academy  (Clackmannanshire)

Making Languages Come Alive

WINNER: Corseford School  (Renfrewshire)

Finalists:
Ardgowan Primary School (Inverclyde)
Dalmilling Primary School (South Ayrshire)

STEM Award

WINNER: Larbert High School (Falkirk) 

Finalists:
St Thomas RC Primary School (Moray)
Eastwood High School (East Renfrewshire)

Learning Through Technology Award

WINNER: St Bride’s Primary School  (South Lanarkshire) 

Finalists:
Kyle Academy (South Ayrshire)
Gracemount High School (Edinburgh City)

Educational Supporter of the Year

WINNER: Joe Herd – St Luke’s High School (East Renfrewshire) 

Finalists:

Jim McShane - Calderglen High School (South Lanarkshire)
Michele Price - C/o Colinton Primary School (Edinburgh City)

Teacher of the Year

WINNER: Anne Hutchison - Carmyle Primary (Glasgow)

Finalists:
Julie Petrie - Crieff High School (Perth and Kinross)
Jenn McEwan - Doonfoot Primary (South Ayrshire)

Headteacher of the Year

WINNER: Mairi McFarlane - King’s Oak Primary School (Inverclyde) 

Finalists:
Marianne Raikes - Ollaberry Primary School (Shetland)
Paul McKeever - Stepps Primary School (North Lanarkshire)

Parents as Partners in Learning Award

WINNER: Blackford Primary School (Perth and Kinross) 

Finalists:
Mount Florida Primary Parent Partnership (Glasgow)
St Patrick's Parent Council (Falkirk)

Gaelic Education Award

WINNER: Clann Throndairnis - Staffin and Kilmuir Primary Schools (Highlands) 

Finalists:
The Nicolson Institute (Sgoil MhicNeacail) (Western Isles)
Stenhouse Primary School (Edinburgh City)

Lifetime Achievement

WINNER: Irene Smith - Bell's Brae Primary School (Shetland Islands) 

Finalists:
Margaret MacDonald - Wallacestone Primary School (Falkirk)
Jean Cameron - Westquarter Primary School and Nursery Class (Falkirk)

Learning for Sustainability

WINNER: Croftcroighn School (Glasgow) 

Finalists:
Hazlehead Primary School (Aberdeen City)
Castlebay Community School (Western Isles)

Transforming lives through Partnerships

WINNER: Community Partnership Working for Families in Orbiston (North Lanarkshire)

Finalists:
Pupil Support team - Kirkintilloch High School (East Dunbartonshire)
ALLS - Family Learning and Literacies Project (Renfrewshire)

Creative learning award

WINNER: Dalry Primary School (Edinburgh)

Finalists:
Thorntree Primary School (Glasgow)
Drummond Community High School (Edinburgh)

Health and Wellbeing

WINNER: Supported Learning Centre, Cumnock Academy (East Ayrshire) 

Finalists:
Isobel Mair School (East Renfrewshire)
Drumchapel Early Years Centre (Glasgow)

Numeracy Across Learning

WINNER:St Winning’s Primary (North Ayrshire) 

Finalists:
St Ninian’s High School (East Dunbartonshire)